Committees

Charity
Chair: Kristen Smith

Directory Editor
Chair: Stephanie Dodson
Responsible for securing advertising and the publication of the directory.

Historian
Chair: Mindy Peterson
Maintains a history of Guild activities.

Hospitality
Chair: Joan Horton
Members: Lang Davis, Maxine Horton, Dottie Salchow
Treats are to be brought to each meeting by those individuals with a birthday that month.

Library
Chair: Lori Lange
Members: Lori Lange, Sarah Coiner
Maintains and transports library property, purchase books, magazines and / or DVDS upon approval of the board.

Membership
Chair: Stephanie Dodson
Members: Mary Strege, Priscilla Alberg
Greets members and guests, provides new members with a roster and membership card, pin, and maintains a current membership list.

Newsletter Editor
Chair:  Joan Horton

Programs
Chairs: B. J. Krueger, Joan Nicholson, and Nancy Taylor
Responsible for providing speakers for the guild.

Opportunity Quilt 2019
Members:  Lynn Droege, Ibby Rollert
Coordinates the planning and construction of the quilt.

Opportunity Quilt 2018
Chair: Sue Corkran
Members:  COR Stitch’n Tyme
Coordinates the planning and construction of the quilt.

Opportunity Quilt Tickets 
Chair: Jackie Johnson
Responsible for distribution and sale of tickets and to conduct the drawing for the opportunity quilt.

P.D.Q. (Projects Done by Quilters)
Chair: Wilma Lamfers
Members:  Judy Clifford, Pam Gardner, Ceil Podzimek
Coordinates and acts as liaison for Charity activity and Sit & Stitch.

Quilt Show
Representative:  Judy Brennan
Alternate:  Sue Tuttle
One person or more than one persons who coordinate(s) the show for the yearly/every 2 year show.

Website
Chair: Trisch Price
Members: Stephanie Dodson, Rita Porter, Dee Sopinski, Leta Richards
Development and maintenance of the website.

Adjunct Groups
Charity Quilts
Co-Chair: Chris Pease, Chris O’Hare

Charm Squares
Chair: Karen Scott
Members: Dana Davis

Facilities
Chair: Lynn Droege
Member:  Chelly King

Free Table and Donations
Chair:  Dottie Salchow

Greeters
Chair: Jane Drugg
Members: Judy Dobbels, Kim Mapes

Mentoring New Members
Chair: Chelly King
Members: Gayla Spurlock, Lauren Bond

Quilt Challenge
Chair: Carla Timberlake

Quilt Angel Ambassador
Chair: Judy Brennan

Quilted Table
Chair:  Joan Horton

Safe Home
Chair: Barb Franz
Members: Cathy Buckley, JoAnna Gorthy, Nikki McDonald

Technology Assistant
Leta Richards

UFOs
Chair: Mindy Peterson

Special Committees
Auditing Committee
Consists of one guild member, appointed by the President to correlate receipts and disbursements of the Guild immediately after the March meeting and report to the membership at the April meeting.

Nominating Committee
Consists of three to five Guild members appointed by the President by December and shall submit a slate for March publication and April vote.

Blog at WordPress.com.

Up ↑

%d bloggers like this: